Within the framework of the third phase of the KfW-financed "Agriculture Sector Support" project, from January 31 to February 3 of this year, the international consultant of the project, Business&Finance Consulting (BFC), organized series of trainings on the topic of "Environmental and Social Management System".
The trainings for the employees of the German Armenian Fund and partner financial institutions of the project were conducted by Mark King, an expert with many years of experience and rich knowledge in the field.
The main goal of the training was to present the international experience on environmental, social, health and safety issues, the existing standards, environmental, social, health and safety risks, and the tools widely used in international practice for their assessment and mitigation.